About
Products

 

Shop for Ostrich eggshell Jewelry bead jewelry
Ostrich Eggshell
Jewelry
Shop for baskets
Baskets
Our products made from Marula Oil
Beauty Products w/ Marula Oil
See our custom made canvas products
Canvas Products
Check out unique Bushmen Art and more...
Kuru Art and more...
See our one of a kind crafts
Unique one of a kind products
Shop for fabrics
Fabrics



 

 

African Essentials
Our new line of Carrier Oils and Essential Oils produced by community groups in Southern Africa are now available.

Marula Oil
(Sclerocarya birrea)

In the remote hilly area of Southern Africa, thousands of women producers are forging a new model of rural development.
Cold Pressed, filtered to remove small particles
, but the crude oil is kept in tact.
Edible, Water Soluable, High

2 oz. Oil
4 oz. Oil
8 oz. Oil
$15.00 + 3.50 shipping
$25.00 + 5.50 shipping
$45.00 + 8.00 shipping

in Vitamin C, Rich in Oleaic Acid
Golden in Color, virually no scent therefore, no taste.

Uses: Moisturizes, Heals, Prevents Scarring, Penetrates and Preserves Skin and Hair

(Available in Wholesale Quantities, please email Cecilia for details and pricing. )

The oil is made from kernels from inside the pit of the Marula fruit which is related to the mango. The process of cracking the Morula pit to separate the kernel is so laborious that it takes one woman half a day to produce the kernels for one 2 oz bottle of oil. The kernels are then cold pressed using a hand-turned 30 ton hydraulic press. No chemicals are used in the process and no animal testing is involved.

The Marula Oil is produced to rigorous quality standards completely pure and natural with no artificial ingredients and harvested sustainably.

The Marula Oil is rich in oleic acid which is an essential component in the maintenance of healthy skin. It is also extremely stable, outperforming all known natural liquid oils. These product penetrates skin for excellent hydration, visibly improving skin smoothness. Marula Oil also gives an immediate and consistent reduction of skin redness. The oil is known to promote healing from burns and is effective in reducing scarring, inflammation and itch from allergic reactions, mosquito bites and other insect bites and stings.

Moringa Oil
(Moringa oleifera also known as Ben Oil)

Bright green, translucent liquid with a slight nutty scent and a "green" chlorophyll taste
Cold Pressed

Skin moisturizing benefits from the high concentration of vitamin A and C and unsaturated fatty acids. Moringa seed oil contains antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which helps heal minor skin complaints such as cuts, bruises, burns, insect bites, rashes and scrapes quickly. Moringa oil is also helpful for purposes of tanning or maintaining a tan as this oil is rich in copper and calcium, important nutrients for the skin

2 oz. Oil
4 oz. Oil
8 oz. Oil
$27.00 + 3.50 shipping
$52.00 + 5.50 shipping
$98.00 + 8.00 shipping

Mongongo Oil
(Schinziophyton rautanenii)

Light yellow, slightly opaque liquid with a earthy scent and a bit of a bitter taste
Cold Pressed

The kernel has a high protein content and a fat content of about 50%. It has a high vitamin E content. The kernel contains calcium, magnesium, iron, copper, zinc, thiamine, riboflavin, nicotinic acid, and high concentrations of vitamin E, these elements provide qualities that regenerates skin. Due to the very high g-tocopherol content, the oil is very stable, and has a long shelf life.

2 oz. Oil
4 oz. Oil
8 oz. Oil
$15.00 + 3.50 shipping
$25.00 + 5.50 shipping
$45.00 + 8.00 shipping

Baobab Oil
(Adansonia digitata)

Bright rich yellow, translucent liquid with a distinct scent and a bitter taste
Cold Pressed

Known as "The Tree of Life", the pure oil is extracted from the seeds and the oil is easily and quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no oiliness or greasiness. Baobab oil is highly moisturizing, emollient and soothing which is partly due to the ingredients found in the oil. It contains vitamins A, D, E and F.
Properties: Skin softening, Skin restructuring, Quick absorption, Improves elasticity of the skin, Encourages regeneration of cells. Does not clog skin pores.

2 oz. Oil
4 oz. Oil
8 oz. Oil
$18.00 + 3.50 shipping
$34.00 + 5.50 shipping
$66.00 + 8.00 shipping

©2006, 2007, 2008 Womens Work All rights reserved